Past Officers, Board Members, and Appointments 

President
Arnold Zellner (U. Chicago, USA) 1992-1996 (founding co-president)
Jose Bernardo (U. Valencia, ES) 1992-1996 (founding co-president)
Stephen Fienberg (Carnegie Mellon U., USA) 1996-1997
Susie Bayarri (U. Valencia, ES) 1998
John Geweke (U. Iowa, USA) 1999
Philip Dawid (U. College London, UK) 2000
Alicia Carriquiry (Iowa State U., USA) 2001
David Draper (U. California Santa Cruz, USA) 2002
Edward George (U. Pennsylvannia, USA) 2003
Jim Berger (Duke U., USA) 2004
Sylvia Richardson (Imperial College, UK) 2005
Alan Gelfand (Duke U., USA) 2006
Peter Green (U. Bristol, UK) 2007
Christian Robert (U. Paris-Dauphine, FR) 2008
Mike West (Duke U., USA) 2009
Peter Müller (MDA, USA) 2010
Michael I. Jordan (UC Berkeley, USA) 2011
Fabrizio Ruggeri (CNR-IMATI Milan, Italy) 2012
Merlise Clyde (Duke U., USA) 2013
Sonia Petrone (Bocconi U., Italy) 2014
Alexandra Schmidt (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) 2015
Steven MacEachern (The Ohio State University, USA) 2016
Kerrie Mengersen (Queensland University of Technology, Australia) 2017
Marina Vannucci (Rice University, USA) 2018
Raquel Prado (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA) 2019

Treasurer
Gordon Kaufmann (MIT, USA) 1992
Robert McCulloch (U. Chicago, USA) 1995-98
Valen Johnson (Duke U., USA) 1998-2001
Peter Müller (U. Texas, USA) 2002-2004
Bruno Sansó (U. California Santa Cruz, USA) 2005-2007
Gabriel Huerta (U. New Mexico, USA) 2008-2010
Hedibert Lopez (U of Chicago, USA) 2011
Mike Daniels (U Florida, USA) 2011-2013
Murali Haran (Penn State, USA) 2014-2016
Robert Gramacy (Virginia Tech, USA) 2017-2019

Executive Secretary
Michel Mouchart (U. Catholique de Louvain, BE) 1992-1993
Larry Wasserman (Carnegie Mellon U., USA) 1994-1997
Michael Evans (U. Toronto, CA) 1998-2000
Cindy L. Christiansen (Boston U., USA) 2001-2003
Deborah Ashby (U. London, UK) 2004-2006
Robert Wolpert (Duke U., USA) 2007-2009
Merlise Clyde (Duke U., USA) 2010-2012
Steve Scott (Google, USA) 2013-2015
Amy Herring (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA) 2016-2018

Elected Board Members
Enrique de Alba (MX) 1996-1999
Deborah Ashby (UK) 2000-2002
Sudipto Banerjee (USA) 2015-2017
David Banks (USA) 2016-2018
Marilena Barbieri (IT) 2006-2008
Mark Berliner (USA) 1998-2001
Nicky Best (UK) 2001-2003
Natalia Bochkina (UK) 2017-2019
Kate Calder (USA) 2012-2014
Brad Carlin (USA) 2004-2006
Carlos Carvalho (USA) 2015-2017
Alicia Carriquiry (USA) 1995-1998, 2018-2020
Ming-Hui Chen (USA) 2011-2013
Siddhartha Chib (USA) 2010-2012
Nicolas Chopin (FR) 2014-2016
Merlise Clyde (USA) 2004-2006
Philip Dawid (UK) 1996-1998
Petros Dellaportas (GR) 1998-2001
Arnaud Doucet (CA) 2010-2012
Vanja Dukic (USA) 2015-2017
David Dunson (USA) 2009-2011
Carmen Fernández (ES) 2005-2007
Paul Fearnhead (UK) 2013-2015
Catherine Forbes (AU) 2017-2019
Sylvia Frühwirth-Schnatter (AT) 2008-2010
Dani Gamerman (BR) 2000-2002
Alan Gelfand (USA) 1997-2000
Ed George (USA) 1996-1999
Malay Ghosh (USA) 1996-1999
Jayanta Ghosh (USA) 1998-2001
Michael Goldstein (UK) 2003-2005
Alessandra Guglielmi (IT) 2015-2017
Michele Guindani (USA) 2018-2020
Eduardo Gutiérrez-Peña (MX) 2001-2003
David Heckerman (USA) 2007-2009
Amy Herring (USA) 2013-2015
David Higdon (USA) 2004-2006
Peter Hoff (USA) 2010-2012
Chris Holmes (UK) 2011-2013
Katja Ickstadt (DE) 2009-2011
Pilar Iglesias (CL) 2002-2004
Lurdes Inoue (USA) 2008-2010, 2018-2020
Maria de Iorio (UK) 2012-2014
Alejandro Jara (CL) 2014-2016
Val Johnson (USA) 2005-2007
Wes Johnson (USA) 2006-2008, 2012-2014
Jay Kadane (USA) 1997-2000
Rob Kass (USA) 1997-2000
Jaeyong Lee (South Korea) 2013-2015
Feng Liang (USA) 2017-2019
Antonio Lijoi (IT) 2014-2016
Brunero Liseo (IT) 2009-2011
Jun Liu (USA) 2003-2005
Hedibert Lopes (BR,USA) 2008-2010
Rosangela Loschi (BR) 2014-2016
Steve MacEachern (USA) 2006-2008
David Madigan (USA) 2004-2006
Xiao-Li Meng (USA) 2007-2009
Antonietta Mira (IT) 2011-2013
Peter Müller (USA) 1995-1998, 2005-2007
Tony O’Hagan (UK) 2001-2003
Daniel Peña (ES) 1999
Luis Pericchi (Venezuela) 1997-2000
Sonia Petrone (IT) 2002-2004, 2008-2010
Raquel Prado (USA) 2001-2003, 2010-2012
Igor Pruenster (IT) 2012-2014
Fernando Quintana (CL) 2005-2007
Sylvia Richardson (FR) 1998-2001
David Ríos-Insua (ES) 1995-1998
Christian Robert (Fr) 2003-2005
Gareth Roberts (UK) 2007-2009
Abel Rodriguez (USA) 2016-2019
Judith Rousseau (FR) 2011-2013
Håvard Rue (Norway) 2013-2015
Fabrizio Ruggeri (IT) 2002-2004
Dalene K. Stangl (USA) 2000-2002
Mark Steel (UK) 2000-2002
William Strawderman (USA) 1995-1998
Marc Suchard (USA)  2016-2018
Luca Tardella (IT) 2017-2019
Surya Tokdar (USA) 2018-2020
Robert Wolpert (USA) 2002-2004
Alexandra Schmidt (BR) 2007-2009
Marina Vannucci (USA) 2003-2005
David van Dyk (USA) 2009-2011
Jim Zidek (CA) 2006-2008

Newsletter and Bulletin Editor
Tom Leonard (U. Wisconsin, USA) 1992
Jeffrey Dorfman (U. Georgia, USA) 1993
Frank Kleibergen (Rotterdam U., NL) 1996-1998
Mike Evans (U. Toronto, CA) 1998-1999
Fabrizio Ruggeri (CNR IMATI, IT) 1999-2002
Hedibert Freitas Lopes (U. Chicago, USA) 2002-2004
J Andrés Christen (U. California Santa Cruz, USA) 2005-2007
Raphael Gottardo (U. British Columbia, CA) 2007-2010
Manuel Mendoza (ITAM, MX) 2010-2012
Feng Liang (U. Illinois, USA) 2013-2015
Beatrix Jones (Massey U., NZ) 2016-2018

Web Editor
Carlos Rodriguez (U. Albany, USA)
Michael Evans (U. Toronto, CA) 1997-2006
Robert Wolpert (Duke U., USA) 2007-2009
Chris Hans (Ohio State Univ., USA) 2010-2012
Jarad Niemi (Iowa State Univ., USA) 2013-2015
Kate Calder (Ohio State Univ., USA) 2016-2018

Program Council
Alicia Carriquiry (USA, chair 1997)
Mark Steel (UK, chair 1998)
Robert Wolpert (USA, chair 1999)
Ed George (USA, chair 2000)
Tony O’Hagan (UK, chair 2001)
Luis Pericchi (USA, chair 2002)
Alan Gelfand (USA, chair 2003)
Jose Bernardo (ES, chair 2004)
Peter Müller (USA, chair 2006)
Kerrie Mengersen (AU, chair 2008)
Herbie Lee (USA, chair 2009)
Alexandra Schmidt (BR, chair 2010)
Igor Pruenster (IT, chair 2011)
Vanja Dukic (USA, chair 2012)
Raquel Prado (USA, chair 2013)
Ramses Mena (USA, chair 2014)
Michele Guindani (USA, chair 2015)
Chris Hans (USA, chair 2016)
Clair Alston (AU, chair 2017)
David Rossell (SP, chair 2018)
Li Ma (USA, chair 2019)

Continuing Education Committee Chair
Kate Calder (OSU USA) 2012-2013
Christian Robert (U. Paris-Dauphine, FR) 2012-2013
Jenny Brynjarsdottir (Duke U) 2013-2014
David Knowles (2013-2015)
Peter Müeller (UT-Austin) 2014-2016
Sinead Williamson (2015-2017)

Constitution & Bylaws Committee
Deborah Ashby (Imperial College, UK)
Susie Bayarri (U. Valencia, ES)
Alicia Carriquiry (Iowa State U., USA)
Merlise Clyde (Duke U., USA)
Steve Fienberg (CMU, USA)
Jay Kadane (CMU, USA)
Tom Leonard (U. Wisconsin, USA)
David Madigan (Columbia U., USA)
Udi Makov (U. Haifa, IL)
Tony O’Hagan (U. Sheffield, UK)
Sonia Petrone (Bocconi University, IT)
Fernando Quintana (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, CL)
Abel Rodriguez (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
Adrian Smith (Imperial College, UK)
Herman van Dijk (Erasmus U., NL)

Finance Committee
Carlos Carvalho
Mine Çetinkaya-Rundel (chair 2017)
Mike Daniels
Maria De Yoreo
Christopher Drovandi
Ed George
John Geweke
Robert Gramacy
Dan Kowal
Viridiana Lourdes (chair 2016)
Michael I. Jordan (chair 2012)
Dale Poirier
Fabrizio Ruggeri (chair 2013)
Refik Soyer (chair 2018)
Veronika Rockova

Fellows Committee
Jim Berger (2013-2015)
Jayanta Ghosh (2013-2015)
Luis Pericchi (2013-2015)
Mike West (2013-2015)
Judith Rousseau (2015-2018)
Christian Robert (2015-2018)
Ed George (2015-2018)
Kerrie Mengersen (2015-2018)
Merlise Clyde (2017-2020)
Wes Johnson (2017-2020)
Peter Mueller (2017-2020)
Marina Vannucci (2017-2020)

Prize Committee
Susie Bayarri (chair 2007)
Maria de Iorio
Chris Carter
Bertrand Clarke (chair 2016)
Phil Dawid
Sylvia Fruehwirth-Schnatter
Dani Gamerman
Ed George
Joyee Ghosh (chair 2018)
Malay Ghosh
Subhashis Ghoshal (chair 2015)
Eduardo Gutiérrez-Peña
Katja Ickstadt
Lurdes Inoue
Wes Johnson (chair 2014)
Michael Jordan
Jaeyong Lee
Hedibert F. Lopes
Rosangela Loschi (chair 2013)
David Nott
Igor Pruenster
Fernando Quintana
David Rossell
Judith Rousseau (chair 2009, 2011)
Mark Steel (chair 2012)
Dongchu Sun (chair 2010)
Marina Vannucci (chair 2008)
Rob Weiss
Xinyi Xu (chair 2017)

Savage Award Committee
Christophe Andrieu
Jim Albert
Luis Nieto Barajas (2014)
Marilena Barbieri
Natalia Bochkina (2016)
Carlos Carvalio (2014)
Ismael Castillo (2015)
Cathy Chen (2016)
Bertrand Clarke (2015, chair)
Merlise Clyde
Claudia Czado (2015)
Mike Daniels
Phil Dawid (2015)
Pierpaolo de Blasi (2015)
Pietro Dellaportas (2015)
Sophie Donnet (2014)
Arnaud Doucet (2014)
Mike Evans
Marco Ferreira (2014)
Emily Fox (2015)
Subhashis Ghosal
J. K. Ghosh
Simon Godsill
Michele Guindani (2014)
Subharap Guha (2016)
Paul Gustafson
Chris Hans
Tim Hanson (2014, 2016)
Niels Hjort
Peter Hoff
Christopher Holmes
Peter Hoff
Leanna House (2016)
Gabriel Huerta
Joe Ibrahim
Katja Ickstadt
Pilar Iglesias
Valen Johnson
Wes Johnson
Joseph Kadane
Yongdai Kim (2016)
Fumiyasu Komaki (2015)
Purushottam (Prakash) Laud
Hedibert Lopes (2014)
Steve MacEachern
Ramses Mena (2016)
Manuel Mendoza
Antonietta Mira
J. Moller
Peter Müller (2016, chair)
Luis Nieto-Barajas
Long Nguyen (2015)
Omiros Papaspiliopoulos (2015)
Giovanni Parmigiani
Carlos Paulino
Sonia Petrone
Nick Polson (2016)
Raquel Prado
Igor Pruenster (2014)
Kenneth Rice
Christian Robert
Judith Rousseau (2014, chair)
Fabrizio Ruggeri
Matteo Ruggieri (2016)
Bruno Sanso
Alexandra Schmidt
Katya Scicciolo (2015)
Catia Scricciolo
Jim Smith
Ehsan Soofi
Mark Steel
Eric Sudderth (2016)
Luca Tardella (2014)
Donatello Telesca (2016)
Surya Tokdar (2014)
Harry van Zanten (2016)
Marina Vannucci
Helga Wagner
Robert Wolpert
Arnold Zellner
Bani Mallick (2017)
Catherine Forbes (2017)
Mike Daniels (2017)
Geoff Nichols (2017)
Alejandro Jara (2017)
Juni Zhang (2017)
Fumiyasu Komaki (2017)
Luca Tardella (2017)
Scott Holan (2017)
Helga Wagner (2017)
Cathy Chen (2017)
Hedibert Lopes (2017)
Feng Liang (2017)

Lindley Award Committee
Andres Christen (2014)
Bertrand Clark (2014)
Philip Dawid
Adrian Dobra (2016)
Vanja Dukic (2014)
Mike Evans
Carmen Fernandez
Dani Gamerman (2016)
Ed George
Jennifer Hoeting
Peter Hoff
Lurdes Inoue (2016, chair)
Valen Johnson
Jun Liu
Kerrie Mengersen
Antonietta Mira
Julia Mortera
Peter Mueller
Marianna Pensky (2016)
Mark Schervish
Alexandra Schmidt (2014)
Marc Suchard (2016)
Marina Vannucci (2014)

DeGroot Award Committee
Susie Bayarri
Phil Brown
Kathryn Chaloner
David Draper
Steve Fienberg
Ed George
John Geweke
Peter Green
Chris Holmes
Steffen Lauritzen
Hedibert Lopes
Julia Mortera
Sylvia Richardson
Christian Robert
Fabrizio Ruggeri
Adrian Smith
Jim Smith
Jim Zidek
Sudipto Banerjee (2017, chair)
Judith Rousseau (2017)
Maria de Iorio (2017)
Michael Smith (2017)

Mitchell Award Committee
Deborah Ashby
Francois Caron (2015)
Alicia Carriquiry (2014)
Kathryn Chaloner
Nicolas Chopin
David Dahl (2016, chair)
Mike Daniels
Maria de Iorio (2014)
Adrian Dobra (2015)
David Draper
Vanja Dukic (2015)
Marco Ferreia (2015)
Steve Fienberg
Anabel Forte (2016)
Dani Gamerman (2015)
Ed George
Peter Green
Paul Gustafson
Tim Hanson (2015)
Dave Higdon
Lurdes Inoue (2015, chair)
Alejandro Jara (2015)
Wes Johnson
Steffen Lauritzen
Herbie Lee (2014, chair)
Juhee Lee (2015)
Hedibert Lopes
Kerrie Mengersen
Luis E. Nieto-Barajas (2016)
Michael Newton
Tony O’Hagan
Marianna Pensky (2016)
Sylvia Richardson
Havard Rue (2016)
Bruno Sanso (2015, chair)
Hal Stern (2014)
Marc Suchard (2015)
Mahlet Tadesse (2015)
David van Dyk
Marina Vannucci
Helga Wagner (2015)
Mingyuan Zhou (2017)
Jaeyong Lee (chair, 2017)
Alexandre Thiery (2017)
Michael Gutmann (2017)
Ming-Hui Chen (2017)
Jonathan Stroud (2017)
Yasuhiro Omori (2017)

Zellner Medal Committee
Mike West (2016-2017, chair)
Michael Jordan (2016-2017)
Fabrizio Ruggeri (2016-2017, 2018-2019)
Merlise Clyde (2018-2019)
Alex Schmidt (2018-2019)

Committee on Named Lectures
James Scott (2018-2020)
Fernando Quintana (2018-2020)
Sylvia Fruhwirth-Schnatter (2018-2020)

Nominating Committees

2018
Kerrie Mengersen (chair)
Candace Berrett
Dimitris Fouskakis
Fan Li
Fabrizio Ruggeri
Alex Schmidt
Scott Sisson

2017
Steven MacEachern (chair)
Catherine Forbes
Murali Haran
Beatrix Jones
Sonia Petrone
Alex Schmidt
Mike West

2016
Alex Schmidt (chair)
Lurdes Inoue
Jayeong Lee
Peter Mueller
Raquel Prado
Judith Rousseau
Fabrizio Ruggeri

2015
Sonia Petrone (chair)
Christian Robert
David Draper
Malay Ghosh
Antonietta Mira
Luis Pericchi
Mike So

2014
Merlise Clyde (chair)
Judith Rousseau
Fernando Quintana
Alicia Carriquirry
Eduardo Gutierrez
Ming-Hui Chen
Sylvia Richardson

2012
Michael Jordan (chair)
Nicholas Chopin
Andres Christen
David Draper
Michele Guindani
Chris Hans
Sylvia Richardson

2011
Peter Mueller (chair)
Susie Bayarri
Brad Carlin
Carlos Carvalho
Ramses Mena
Christian Robert
Yee Whye Teh

2010
Mike West (chair)
Renato Martins Assuncao
Jennifer Hill
Beatrix Jones
Jaeyong Lee
Yasuhiro Omori
Gareth Roberts

2009
Christian Robert (chair)
Marilena Barbieri
Carlos Carvalho
Simon French
David Higdon
Eduardo Gutiérrez-Peña
Judith Rousseau

2008
Peter Green (chair)
Kate Calder
Mohan Delampady
Paul Gustafson
Eduardo Gutiérrez-Peña
Antonietta Mira
Raquel Prado

2007
Alan Gelfand (chair)
Richard Arnold
Katja Ickstadt
Dale Poirier
Raquel Prado
Alexandra Schmidt
David Walshaw

2006
Sylvia Richardson (chair)
David Banks
Michael Goldstein
Jennifer Hoeting
Robert Kohn
Luis Pericchi
Sonia Petrone

2005
Jim Berger (chair)
Guido Consonni
Dipak Dey
Chris Holmes
Daniel Peña
Fabrizio Ruggeri
Jon Wakefield

2004
Ed George (chair)
Brani Vidakovic
Mark Steel
Alexandra Schmidt
David Ríos-Insua
Raquel Prado
Nicky Best

2003
David Draper (chair)
Petros Dellaportas
Carmen Fernández
Herbie Lee
Brunero Liseo
Steve MacEachern
Kerrie Mengersen

2002
Alicia Carriquiry (chair)
Rob Kass
Marilena Barbieri
Sergio Weschler
Robert Kohn
Katja Ickstadt
Merlise Clyde

2001
Philip Dawid (chair)
Gabriel Huerta
Katja Ickstadt
Rosangela Loschi
Kerrie Mengersen
Lawrence Pettit
Hal Stern

2000
John Geweke (chair)
Caitlin Buck
Merlise Clyde
Petros Dellaportas
Pilar Iglesias
Peter Müller
Donna Pauler
Luis Pericchi

1999
Susie Bayarri (chair)
Kathryn Chaloner
Daniel Peña
Raquel Prado
Jim Press
Fabrizio Ruggeri

1998
Steve Fienberg (chair)
David Draper
Tim Dunne
Carmen Fernández
Daniel Gianola
Pilar Iglesias
Peter Müller
Dale Poirier
Christian Robert
Fabrizio Ruggeri
Bruno Sansó
Satyanshu Upadhyay
Isa Verdinelli

1997
Arnold Zellner (chair)
Gail Blattenberg
Cindy Christensen
Guido del Pino
Tim Dunne
Gordon Kaufman
Julia Mortera
Mark Shervish
Refik Soyer
Mark Steel
Satyanshu Upadhyay
Jessica Utts

Membership Committee

2009-2010
David Dunson (2010 chair)
Sylvia Frühwirth-Schnatter
Lurdes Inoue
Brunero Liseo
Hedibert Lopes (2009 chair)
David van Dyk

Editorial Search Committee

2009
Peter Müller
Fabrizio Ruggeri (chair)
Ed George
Rosangela Loschi

Journals Committee
Alicia Carriquiry (chair)
John Geweke
David Heckerman
Rob Kass
Sylvia Richardson

Publications Committee
John Geweke
Siddhartha Chib
Julia Mortera
Bruno Sansó
Robert Wolpert

Website Committee
Rob Kass (chair)
Dalene Stangl
Luis Pericchi