Past Officers, Board Members and Appointments of ISBA

These individuals have served ISBA in some capacity in the past. The list is currently incomplete; please send any additions or corrections to the webmaster.

President

  • Arnold Zellner (U. Chicago, USA) 1992-1996 (founding co-president)
  • Jose Bernardo (U. Valencia, ES) 1992-1996 (founding co-president)
  • Stephen Fienberg (Carnegie Mellon U., USA) 1996-1997
  • Susie Bayarri (U. Valencia, ES) 1998
  • John Geweke (U. Iowa, USA) 1999
  • Philip Dawid (U. College London, UK) 2000
  • Alicia Carriquiry (Iowa State U., USA) 2001
  • David Draper (U. California Santa Cruz, USA) 2002
  • Edward George (U. Pennsylvannia, USA) 2003
  • Jim Berger (Duke U., USA) 2004
  • Sylvia Richardson (Imperial College, UK) 2005
  • Alan Gelfand (Duke U., USA) 2006
  • Peter Green (U. Bristol, UK) 2007
  • Christian Robert (U. Paris-Dauphine, FR) 2008
  • Mike West (Duke U., USA) 2009
  • Peter Müller (MDA, USA) 2010
  • Michael I. Jordan (UC Berkeley, USA) 2011
  • Fabrizio Ruggeri (CNR-IMATI Milan, Italy) 2012
  • Merlise Clyde (Duke U., USA) 2013
  • Sonia Petrone (Bocconi U., Italy) 2014
  • Alexandra Schmidt (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) 2015
  • Steven MacEachern (The Ohio State University, USA) 2016
  • Kerrie Mengersen (Queensland University of Technology, Australia) 2017

Treasurer

  • Gordon Kaufmann (MIT, USA) 1992
  • Robert McCulloch (U. Chicago, USA) 1995-98
  • Valen Johnson (Duke U., USA) 1998-2001
  • Peter Müller (U. Texas, USA) 2002-2004
  • Bruno Sansó (U. California Santa Cruz, USA) 2005-2007
  • Gabriel Huerta (U. New Mexico, USA) 2008-2010
  • Hedibert Lopez (U of Chicago, USA) 2011
  • Mike Daniels (U Florida, USA) 2011-2013
  • Murali Haran (Penn State, USA) 2014-2016 

Executive Secretary

  • Michel Mouchart (U. Catholique de Louvain, BE) 1992-1993
  • Larry Wasserman (Carnegie Mellon U., USA) 1994-1997
  • Michael Evans (U. Toronto, CA) 1998-2000
  • Cindy L. Christiansen (Boston U., USA) 2001-2003
  • Deborah Ashby (U. London, UK) 2004-2006
  • Robert Wolpert (Duke U., USA) 2007-2009
  • Merlise Clyde (Duke U., USA) 2010-2012
  • Steve Scott (Google, USA) 2013-2015
  • Amy Herring (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA) 2016-2018

Elected Board Members

  • Enrique de Alba (MX) 1996-1999
  • Deborah Ashby (UK) 2000-2002
  • Sudipto Banerjee (USA) 2015-2017
  • David Banks (USA) 2016-2018
  • Marilena Barbieri (IT) 2006-2008
  • Mark Berliner (USA) 1998-2001
  • Nicky Best (UK) 2001-2003
  • Kate Calder (USA) 2012-2014
  • Brad Carlin (USA) 2004-2006
  • Carlos Carvalho (USA) 2015-2017
  • Alicia Carriquiry (USA) 1995-1998
  • Ming-Hui Chen (USA) 2011-2013
  • Siddhartha Chib (USA) 2010-2012
  • Nicolas Chopin (FR) 2014-2016
  • Merlise Clyde (USA) 2004-2006
  • Philip Dawid (UK) 1996-1998
  • Petros Dellaportas (GR) 1998-2001
  • Arnaud Doucet (CA) 2010-2012
  • Vanja Dukic (USA) 2015-2017
  • David Dunson (USA) 2009-2011
  • Carmen Fernández (ES) 2005-2007
  • Paul Fearnhead (UK) 2013-2015
  • Sylvia Frühwirth-Schnatter (AT) 2008-2010
  • Dani Gamerman (BR) 2000-2002
  • Alan Gelfand (USA) 1997-2000
  • Ed George (USA) 1996-1999
  • Malay Ghosh (USA) 1996-1999
  • Jayanta Ghosh (USA) 1998-2001
  • Michael Goldstein (UK) 2003-2005
  • Alessandra Guglielmi (IT) 2015-2017
  • Eduardo Gutiérrez-Peña (MX) 2001-2003
  • David Heckerman (USA) 2007-2009
  • Amy Herring (USA) 2013-2015
  • David Higdon (USA) 2004-2006
  • Peter Hoff (USA) 2010-2012
  • Chris Holmes (UK) 2011-2013
  • Katja Ickstadt (DE) 2009-2011
  • Pilar Iglesias (CL) 2002-2004
  • Lurdes Inoue (USA) 2008-2010
  • Maria de Iorio (UK) 2012-2014
  • Alejandro Jara (CL) 2014-2016
  • Val Johnson (USA) 2005-2007
  • Wes Johnson (USA) 2006-2008, 2012-2014
  • Jay Kadane (USA) 1997-2000
  • Rob Kass (USA) 1997-2000
  • Jaeyong Lee (South Korea) 2013-2015
  • Antonio Lijoi (IT) 2014-2016
  • Brunero Liseo (IT) 2009-2011
  • Jun Liu (USA) 2003-2005
  • Hedibert Lopes (BR,USA) 2008-2010
  • Rosangela Loschi (BR) 2014-2016
  • Steve MacEachern (USA) 2006-2008
  • David Madigan (USA) 2004-2006
  • Xiao-Li Meng (USA) 2007-2009
  • Antonietta Mira (IT) 2011-2013
  • Peter Müller (USA) 1995-1998, 2005-2007
  • Tony O'Hagan (UK) 2001-2003
  • Daniel Peña (ES) 1999
  • Luis Pericchi (Venezuela) 1997-2000
  • Sonia Petrone (IT) 2002-2004, 2008-2010
  • Raquel Prado (USA) 2001-2003, 2010-2012
  • Igor Pruenster (IT) 2012-2014
  • Fernando Quintana (CL) 2005-2007
  • Sylvia Richardson (FR) 1998-2001
  • David Ríos-Insua (ES) 1995-1998
  • Christian Robert (Fr) 2003-2005
  • Gareth Roberts (UK) 2007-2009
  • Abel Rodriguez
  • Judith Rousseau (FR) 2011-2013
  • Håvard Rue (Norway) 2013-2015
  • Fabrizio Ruggeri (IT) 2002-2004
  • Dalene K. Stangl (USA) 2000-2002
  • Mark Steel (UK) 2000-2002
  • William Strawderman (USA) 1995-1998
  • Marc Suchard
  • Robert Wolpert (USA) 2002-2004
  • Alexandra Schmidt (BR) 2007-2009
  • Marina Vannucci (USA) 2003-2005
  • David van Dyk (USA) 2009-2011
  • Jim Zidek (CA) 2006-2008

Newsletter and Bulletin Editor

  • Tom Leonard (U. Wisconsin, USA) 1992
  • Jeffrey Dorfman (U. Georgia, USA) 1993
  • Frank Kleibergen (Rotterdam U., NL) 1996-1998
  • Mike Evans (U. Toronto, CA) 1998-1999
  • Fabrizio Ruggeri (CNR IMATI, IT) 1999-2002
  • Hedibert Freitas Lopes (U. Chicago, USA) 2002-2004
  • J Andrés Christen (U. California Santa Cruz, USA) 2005-2007
  • Raphael Gottardo (U. British Columbia, CA) 2007-2010
  • Manuel Mendoza (ITAM, MX) 2010-2012
  • Feng Liang (U. Illinois, USA) 2013-2015
  • Beatrix Jones (Massey U., NZ) 2016-2018

Web Editor

  • Carlos Rodriguez (U. Albany, USA)
  • Michael Evans (U. Toronto, CA) 1997-2006
  • Robert Wolpert (Duke U., USA) 2007-2009
  • Chris Hans (Ohio State Univ., USA) 2010-2012
  • Jarad Niemi (Iowa State Univ., USA) 2013-2015
  • Kate Calder (Ohio State Univ., USA) 2016-2018

Program Council

  • Alicia Carriquiry (USA, chair 1997)
  • Mark Steel (UK, chair 1998)
  • Robert Wolpert (USA, chair 1999)
  • Ed George (USA, chair 2000)
  • Tony O'Hagan (UK, chair 2001)
  • Luis Pericchi (USA, chair 2002)
  • Alan Gelfand (USA, chair 2003)
  • Jose Bernardo (ES, chair 2004)
  • Peter Müller (USA, chair 2006)
  • Kerrie Mengersen (AU, chair 2008)
  • Herbie Lee (USA, chair 2009)
  • Alexandra Schmidt (BR, chair 2010)
  • Igor Pruenster (IT, chair 2011)
  • Vanja Dukic (USA, chair 2012)
  • Raquel Prado (USA, chair 2013)
  • Ramses Mena (USA, chair 2014)
  • Michele Guindani (USA, chair 2015)
  • Chris Hans (USA, chair 2016)
  • Clair Alston

 Continuing Education Committee

  • Kate Calder (OSU USA) 2012-2013
  • Christian Robert (U. Paris-Dauphine, FR) 2012-2013
  • Jenny Brynjarsdottir (Duke U) 2013-2014
  • David Knowles (2013-2015)
  • Peter Müeller (UT-Austin) 2014-2016
  • Sinead Williamson (2015-2017)

Constitution & Bylaws Committee

  • Deborah Ashby (Imperial College, UK)
  • Susie Bayarri (U. Valencia, ES)
  • Alicia Carriquiry (Iowa State U., USA)
  • Merlise Clyde (Duke U., USA)
  • Steve Fienberg (CMU, USA)
  • Jay Kadane (CMU, USA)
  • Tom Leonard (U. Wisconsin, USA)
  • David Madigan (Columbia U., USA)
  • Udi Makov (U. Haifa, IL)
  • Tony O'Hagan (U. Sheffield, UK)
  • Sonia Petrone (Bocconi University, IT)
  • Fernando Quintana (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, CL)
  • Adrian Smith (Imperial College, UK)
  • Herman van Dijk (Erasmus U., NL)

Finance Committee

  • Carlos Carvalho
  • Mine Çetinkaya-Rundel (chair 2017)
  • Mike Daniels
  • Ed George
  • John Geweke
  • Robert Gramacy (chair 2019)
  • Viridiana Lourdes (chair 2016)
  • Michael I. Jordan (chair 2012)
  • Dale Poirier
  • Fabrizio Ruggeri (chair 2013)
  • Refik Soyer (chair 2018)

Prize Committee

  • Susie Bayarri (chair 2007)
  • Chris Carter
  • Bertrand Clarke (chair 2016)
  • Phil Dawid
  • Sylvia Fruehwirth-Schnatter
  • Dani Gamerman
  • Ed George
  • Malay Ghosh
  • Subhashis Ghoshal (chair 2015)
  • Eduardo Gutiérrez-Peña
  • Katja Ickstadt
  • Lurdes Inoue
  • Wes Johnson (chair 2014)
  • Michael Jordan
  • Jaeyong Lee
  • Hedibert F. Lopes
  • Rosangela Loschi (chair 2013)
  • Igor Pruenster
  • Fernando Quintana
  • David Rossell
  • Judith Rousseau (chair 2009, 2011)
  • Mark Steel (chair 2012)
  • Dongchu Sun (chair 2010)
  • Marina Vannucci (chair 2008)
  • Xinyi Xu

Savage Award Committee

  • Christophe Andrieu
  • Jim Albert
  • Luis Nieto Barajas (2014)
  • Marilena Barbieri
  • Carlos Carvalio (2014)
  • Ismael Castillo (2015)
  • Bertrand Clarke (2015, chair)
  • Merlise Clyde
  • Claudia Czado (2015)
  • Mike Daniels
  • Phil Dawid (2015)
  • Pierpaolo de Blasi (2015)
  • Pietro Dellaportas (2015)
  • Sophie Donnet (2014)
  • Arnaud Doucet (2014)
  • Mike Evans
  • Marco Ferreira (2014)
  • Emily Fox (2015)
  • Subhashis Ghosal
  • J. K. Ghosh
  • Simon Godsill
  • Michele Guindani (2014)
  • Paul Gustafson
  • Chris Hans
  • Tim Hanson (2014)
  • Niels Hjort
  • Peter Hoff
  • Christopher Holmes
  • Peter Hoff
  • Gabriel Huerta
  • Joe Ibrahim
  • Katja Ickstadt
  • Pilar Iglesias
  • Valen Johnson
  • Wes Johnson
  • Joseph Kadane
  • Fumiyasu Komaki (2015)
  • Purushottam (Prakash) Laud
  • Hedibert Lopes (2014)
  • Steve MacEachern
  • Ramses Mena
  • Manuel Mendoza
  • Antonietta Mira
  • J. Moller
  • Peter Müller
  • Luis Nieto-Barajas
  • Long Nguyen (2015)
  • Omiros Papaspiliopoulos (2015)
  • Giovanni Parmigiani
  • Carlos Paulino
  • Sonia Petrone
  • Raquel Prado
  • Igor Pruenster (2014)
  • Kenneth Rice
  • Christian Robert
  • Judith Rousseau (2014, chair)
  • Fabrizio Ruggeri
  • Bruno Sanso
  • Alexandra Schmidt
  • Katya Scicciolo (2015)
  • Catia Scricciolo
  • Jim Smith
  • Ehsan Soofi
  • Mark Steel
  • Luca Tardella (2014)
  • Surya Tokdar (2014)
  • Marina Vannucci
  • Helga Wagner
  • Robert Wolpert
  • Arnold Zellner

Lindley Award Committee

  • Philip Dawid
  • Mike Evans
  • Carmen Fernandez
  • Dani Gamerman
  • Ed George
  • Jennifer Hoeting
  • Peter Hoff
  • Valen Johnson
  • Jun Liu
  • Kerrie Mengersen
  • Antonietta Mira
  • Julia Mortera
  • Peter Mueller
  • Mark Schervish

DeGroot Award Committee

  • Susie Bayarri
  • Phil Brown
  • Kathryn Chaloner
  • David Draper
  • Steve Fienberg
  • Ed George
  • John Geweke
  • Peter Green
  • Chris Holmes
  • Steffen Lauritzen
  • Hedibert Lopes
  • Julia Mortera
  • Sylvia Richardson
  • Christian Robert
  • Fabrizio Ruggeri
  • Adrian Smith
  • Jim Smith
  • Jim Zidek

Mitchell Award Committee

  • Deborah Ashby
  • Francois Caron (2015)
  • Alicia Carriquiry (2014)
  • Kathryn Chaloner
  • Nicolas Chopin
  • Mike Daniels
  • Maria de Iorio (2014)
  • Adrian Dobra (2016)
  • David Draper
  • Vanja Dukic (2015)
  • Marco Ferreia (2015)
  • Steve Fienberg
  • Dani Gamerman (2016)
  • Ed George
  • Peter Green
  • Paul Gustafson
  • Tim Hanson (2015)
  • Dave Higdon
  • Lurdes Inoue (2016, chair)
  • Alejandro Jara (2015)
  • Wes Johnson
  • Steffen Lauritzen
  • Herbie Lee (2014, chair)
  • Juhee Lee (2015)
  • Hedibert Lopes
  • Kerrie Mengersen
  • Michael Newton
  • Tony O'Hagan
  • Marianna Pensky (2016)
  • Sylvia Richardson
  • Bruno Sanso (2015, chair)
  • Hal Stern (2014)
  • Marc Suchard (2016)
  • David van Dyk
  • Marina Vannucci
  • Helga Wagner (2015)

Bayesian Nonparametrics Section

The list of past officers for the Bayesian Nonparametrics Section of ISBA can be found here.

Objective Bayes Section

The list of past officers for the Objective Bayes Section of ISBA can be found here.

Nominating Committees

2015
  • Sonia Petrone (chair) 
  • Christian Robert 
  • David Draper 
  • Malay Ghosh
  • Antonietta Mira 
  • Luis Pericchi 
  • Mike So
2014
  • Merlise Clyde (chair)
  • Judith Rousseau
  • Fernando Quintana
  • Alicia Carriquirry
  • Eduardo Gutierrez
  • Ming-Hui Chen
  • Sylvia Richardson

2012

  • Michael Jordan (chair)
  • Nicholas Chopin
  • Andres Christen
  • David Draper
  • Michele Guindani
  • Chris Hans
    Sylvia Richardson
2011
  • Peter Mueller (chair)
  • Susie Bayarri
  • Brad Carlin
  • Carlos Carvalho
  • Ramses Mena
  • Christian Robert
  • Yee Whye Teh
2010
  • Mike West (chair)
  • Renato Martins Assuncao
  • Jennifer Hill
  • Beatrix Jones
  • Jaeyong Lee
  • Yasuhiro Omori
  • Gareth Roberts
2009
  • Christian Robert (chair)
  • Marilena Barbieri
  • Carlos Carvalho
  • Simon French
  • David Higdon
  • Eduardo Gutiérrez-Peña
  • Judith Rousseau
2008
  • Peter Green (chair)
  • Kate Calder
  • Mohan Delampady
  • Paul Gustafson
  • Eduardo Gutiérrez-Peña
  • Antonietta Mira
  • Raquel Prado
2007
  • Alan Gelfand (chair)
  • Richard Arnold
  • Katja Ickstadt
  • Dale Poirier
  • Raquel Prado
  • Alexandra Schmidt
  • David Walshaw
2006
  • Sylvia Richardson (chair)
  • David Banks
  • Michael Goldstein
  • Jennifer Hoeting
  • Robert Kohn
  • Luis Pericchi
  • Sonia Petrone
2005
  • Jim Berger (chair)
  • Guido Consonni
  • Dipak Dey
  • Chris Holmes
  • Daniel Peña
  • Fabrizio Ruggeri
  • Jon Wakefield
2004
  • Ed George (chair)
  • Brani Vidakovic
  • Mark Steel
  • Alexandra Schmidt
  • David Ríos-Insua
  • Raquel Prado
  • Nicky Best
2003
  • David Draper (chair)
  • Petros Dellaportas
  • Carmen Fernández
  • Herbie Lee
  • Brunero Liseo
  • Steve MacEachern
  • Kerrie Mengersen
2002
  • Alicia Carriquiry (chair)
  • Rob Kass
  • Marilena Barbieri
  • Sergio Weschler
  • Robert Kohn
  • Katja Ickstadt
  • Merlise Clyde
2001
  • Philip Dawid (chair)
  • Gabriel Huerta
  • Katja Ickstadt
  • Rosangela Loschi
  • Kerrie Mengersen
  • Lawrence Pettit
  • Hal Stern
2000
  • John Geweke (chair)
  • Caitlin Buck
  • Merlise Clyde
  • Petros Dellaportas
  • Pilar Iglesias
  • Peter Müller
  • Donna Pauler
  • Luis Pericchi
1999
  • Susie Bayarri (chair)
  • Kathryn Chaloner
  • Daniel Peña
  • Raquel Prado
  • Jim Press
  • Fabrizio Ruggeri
1998
  • Steve Fienberg (chair)
  • David Draper
  • Tim Dunne
  • Carmen Fernández
  • Daniel Gianola
  • Pilar Iglesias
  • Peter Müller
  • Dale Poirier
  • Christian Robert
  • Fabrizio Ruggeri
  • Bruno Sansó
  • Satyanshu Upadhyay
  • Isa Verdinelli
1997
  • Arnold Zellner (chair)
  • Gail Blattenberg
  • Cindy Christensen
  • Guido del Pino
  • Tim Dunne
  • Gordon Kaufman
  • Julia Mortera
  • Mark Shervish
  • Refik Soyer
  • Mark Steel
  • Satyanshu Upadhyay
  • Jessica Utts

Membership Committee

2009-2010
  • David Dunson (2010 chair)
  • Sylvia Frühwirth-Schnatter
  • Lurdes Inoue
  • Brunero Liseo
  • Hedibert Lopes (2009 chair)
  • David van Dyk

Editorial Search Committee

2009
  • Peter Müller
  • Fabrizio Ruggeri (chair)
  • Ed George
  • Rosangela Loschi

Journals Committee

Publications Committee

  • John Geweke
  • Siddhartha Chib
  • Julia Mortera
  • Bruno Sansó
  • Robert Wolpert

Website Committee

  • Rob Kass (chair)
  • Dalene Stangl
  • Luis Pericchi

Program and Local Arrangements Committees

  • 1993 - First World Meeting of ISBA - San Francisco

    Program Committee
    Rob McCulloch (Program chair), Seymour Geisser, Shanti Gupta, Gordon Kaufman, Arnold Zellner.
    Local Arrangements
    Wes Johnson

  • 1994 - Second World Meeting of ISBA - ES
  • 1994 - Regional Meeting of ISBA - Toronto

    Program Committee
    Michael Evans (U. Toronto, CA)
    Local Arrangements
    Jerry Brunner (U. Toronto, CA)

  • 1994 - Regional Meeting of ISBA - Taipei
  • 1995 - Third World Meeting of ISBA - Oaxaca

    Program Committee
    E. I. George (chair), J. Bernardo, D. Berry, J. Besag, A. Carriquiry, C. Christiansen, E. de Alba, M. Ghosh, W. Gilks, G. Parmigiani, L. Pericchi, J. Quintana, S. Peck, R. Soyer, W. Strawderman, R. Tsay, L. Wolfson.
    Local Arrangements
    E. de Alba (chair), M. Mendoza, I. Mendez, A. Noriega, A. Alegria, G. Zarate.

  • 1996 - Fourth World Meeting of ISBA - Cape Town

    Program Committee
    Daan de Waal (ZA), chair
    Herman van Dijk (NL)
    Jack Lee (TW)
    S James Press (USA)
    Seymour Geisser (USA)
    John Geweke (USA)
    Arkady Shemaykin (RU)
    Piet Groenewald (ZA)
    Jose Bernardo (ES)
    Arnold Zellner (USA)
    Jim Zidek (CA)
    Paul Fatti (ZA)
    Abrie van der Merwe (ZA)
    Local Arrangements
    Tim Dunne, chair
    Leanne Scott
    Robin van den Honert
    Tim Low
    Trevor Wegner

  • 1996 - Regional Meeting of ISBA - Chicago

    Local Arrangements Robin Carter (U. Western Ontario, CA)

  • 1997 - Fifth World Meeting of ISBA - Istanbul

    Program Committee
    Hamparsum Bozdogan (U. Tennesse, USA), Co-chair
    Refik Soyer (George Washington U., USA), Co-chair
    Jose Bernardo (U. Valencia, ES)
    Roger Cooke (Delft U., NL)
    Petros Dellaportas (Athens U., GR)
    David Dowe (Monash U., AU)
    William Fitzgerald (U. Cambridge, UK)
    Edward George (U. Texas-Austin, USA)
    Ulku Gurler (Bilkent U., TR)
    Julia Mortera (U. Rome, IT)
    Wolfgang Polasek (U. Basel, CH)
    Nick Polson (U. Chicago, USA)
    Kazuo Shigemasu (U. Tokyo, JP)
    Ehsan Soofi (U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA)
    Isabella Verdinelli (Carnegie Mellon U., USA)
    Mike West (Duke U., USA)
    Local Arrangements
    Ulku Gurler (Bilkent U., TK), chair
    Alaattin Erkanli (Duke U., USA)
    Omer Gebizlioglu (Turkish State Statistical Institute, TK)
    Suleyman Ozekici (Bogazici U., TK)
    Mehmet Sahinoglu (Dokuz Eylul U., TK)
    Refik Soyer (George Washington U., USA)
    Yalcin Tuncer (Middle East Technical U., TK)

  • 2000 - Sixth World Meeting of ISBA - Hersonissos

    Conference chairs
    Philip Dawid (ISBA)
    Photis Nanopoulos (Eurostat)
    Scientific Committee
    Alicia Carriquiry (USA)
    George Kokolakis (GR)
    Daniel Peña (ES)
    Gilbert Saporta (FR)
    Adrian Smith (UK)
    Mike West (chair - USA)
    Finance Committee
    Alicia Carriquiry (Co-chair - USA)
    Stephen Fienberg (Co-chair - USA)
    Val Johnson (USA)
    Robert Wolpert (USA)
    George Kokolakis (GR)
    Local Arrangements Committee
    George Kokolakis (chair - GR)
    Petros Dellaportas (GR)
    Charalambos Papageorgiou (GR)
    Kostas Skouras (UK)

  • 2001 - Regional Meeting - Laguna Beach

    Dale Poirier (chair - USA)
    Bill Batchelder (USA)
    Brian Skyrms (USA)

  • 2004 - Seventh World Meeting - Viña Del Mar, Chile

    Local Organizing Committee
    Pilar Iglesias (chair, CL)
    Manuel Galea (CL)
    Carlos Felipe Henríquez (CL)
    Gloria Icaza (CL)
    Víctor Leiva (CL)
    Mario Olguín (CL)
    Fernando Quintana (CL)
    Scientific Committee
    Fabrizio Ruggeri (chair, IT)
    Alicia Carriquiry (USA)
    Dipak Dey (USA)
    Carmen Fernández (UK)
    Pilar Iglesias (CL)
    Kerrie Mengersen (AU)
    David Ríos-Insua (ES)
    Hal Stern (USA)
    Finance Committee
    Alicia Carriquiry (USA)
    Stephen Fienberg (USA)
    Peter Müller (USA)
    Victor Salinas (CL)